Skip links

Privacy Policy

In which we inform you, as a visitor to our website and as a user of our services, about our company’s data management and data protection rules.

What principles do we follow in our data management?

We follow the following principles in the processing of your data:

  • we process personal data lawfully and fairly and in a transparent manner for you.
  • we collect personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and do not process it in a way incompatible with those purposes.
  • the personal data we collect and process is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.
  • Our Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we process is accurate and kept up to date where necessary, and inaccurate personal data will be promptly deleted or rectified.
  • We will store your personal data in a form which permits identification of you for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.
  • we use appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure adequate security of personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.
  • Our Company will protect your personal data
  • We will process, i.e. collect, record, organise, store and use your personal data on the basis of your prior informed and voluntary consent and only to the extent necessary and in any case for the purposes for which it is intended.
  • in some cases, the processing of your data is based on legal requirements and is mandatory, in which case we will draw your attention to this fact.
  • or in certain cases, our Company or a third party has a legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data, such as the operation, development and security of our website.

Who are we?

Name of the competitionWpCraft Agency
Headquarters4953 Magosliget Fő Utca 52.
Websitewpcraftagency.hu
Postal address4953 Magosliget Fő Utca 52.
E-mail address[email protected]
Tax number57582160-1-35
Registration number:56223998

Our Company is not obliged to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR

Our company is a hosting provider:

Name of the location providerOrangeHost LLC
Location of the hosting provider2810 North Church Street
Wilmington, Delaware, 19802, United States
Hosting websitewww.orangehost.com
Email address of the hosting company[email protected]

Our Company uses the following data processors for the processing of data in order to provide our customers with high quality service:

Data ControllerAddressResponsibilities
Orgován GyörgyHungary, 4953 Magosliget, Fő utca 52.Total activity

If we change the scope of our data processors, we will reflect the changes in this notice.

The data we process:

Activity description and purpose of data processingLegal basisData processedDuration
Website visits The aim is to ensure the proper and high quality operation of the website, to monitor and improve the quality of our services, to identify malicious visitors who attack our website, to measure the number of visits, for statistical purposesThe legitimate interest of our companyIP address date and time of visit details of the pages visited, the operating system and browser type you are using1 month
Register on the website: the aim is to provide our visitors with a more complete user experience by notifying them of outages, changes to our company’s contact details, etc.Contributionsurname, first name date of birth (for proof of 16 or 18 years of age)e-mail addressuntil the registration is deleted or consent is withdrawn
Newsletter service Purpose: to keep in touch, to inform you about new promotions, new productsContributionfull name, date of birth (to prove that you are 16 or 18 years old)e-mail addressother optional information, such as interests, place of residence, etc.unsubscribe from the newsletter
Direct marketing service Based on our analysis of your buying habits, we create and send you personalised offers, contact you for marketing purposes, send you information about our products and services.Contributionfull name, date of birth (to prove that you are 16 or 18 years old)e-mail address, telephone number (optional)other optional information, e.g. interests, place of residence, etc.from direct marketing service to unsubscribe
Administration, receiving and responding to complaintslegal obligationfull name e-mail address telephone number mailing addressother personal message5 years

We only ask our website visitors for their personal information if they want to register, log in or enter a prize draw.

We cannot link personal data provided in connection with registration or the use of our marketing services and we do not aim to identify our visitors.

If you have any questions about data processing, you can request further information by sending an e-mail or postal mail to [email protected], and we will respond within 15 days (but no later than 1 month) to the contact details you provide.

What are cookies and how do we handle them?

Cookies are small data files (hereinafter “cookies”) that are transferred to your computer through the use of the website by your website by being saved and stored by your internet browser. Most commonly used internet browsers (Chrome, Firefox, etc.) accept and allow the download and use of cookies by default, but it is up to you to modify your browser settings to refuse or block them, or to delete cookies already stored on your computer. For more information on the use of cookies, please refer to the “help” section of each browser.

Some cookies do not require your prior consent. Our website will provide you with brief information about these when you first visit, such as authentication cookies, multimedia player cookies, load balancing cookies, session cookies to help you customise the user interface, and user-centric security cookies.

Our Company will inform you and ask for your consent about cookies that require your consent – if the processing starts when you visit the site – at the beginning of your first visit.

We do not use or allow cookies that enable third parties to collect data without your consent.

Acceptance of cookies is not mandatory, however, our Company will not be liable if our website does not function as expected without the acceptance of cookies.

What cookies do we use?

NameService providerTargetGatewayType
_gawpcraftagency.huRegister a unique identifier that generates statistics on how the visitor uses the site.2 yearsHTTP
_gatwpcraftagency.huIt stores the thottle request rate used by Google Analytics.SessionHTTP
_gidwpcraftagency.huRegister a unique identifier that generates statistics on how the visitor uses the site.SessionHTTP
_fbpwpcraftagency.huFacebook uses it to provide advertising products to a third party (e.g. real-time advertising)3 monthsHTTP
frfacebook.comFacebook uses this cookie to offer a range of advertising products (such as real-time referrals from third-party advertisers)3 monthsHTTP

You can read more about third party cookies here https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en.

What else you need to know about our data management on our website

The personal data you provide to us voluntarily when registering or contacting our Company, we therefore ask you to gradually take care of their truthfulness, correctness and accuracy when providing us with your data, for which you are responsible. Incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete data may prevent you from using our services.

If you do not provide your own personal data but that of another person, we will assume that you have the necessary authorisation to do so.

You may withdraw your consent to data processing at any time, free of charge

  • by deleting the registration,
  • by withdrawing consent to the processing; or
  • by withdrawing consent or requesting the blocking of any data that must be completed during registration.

For technical reasons, we will register the withdrawal of consent within 30 days, but please note that we may process certain data after the withdrawal of consent in order to comply with a legal obligation or to pursue our legitimate interests.

In the event of the use of misleading personal data, or if one of our visitors commits a criminal offence or attacks our Company’s system, we will delete the data of that visitor immediately upon termination of his/her registration or, if necessary, retain it for the duration of the civil liability or criminal proceedings.

What do you need to know about our data management for direct marketing and newsletter purposes?

You can give your consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes by making a declaration during registration or by subsequently modifying your personal data stored in the newsletter and/or direct marketing registration area (i.e. by clearly indicating your intention to consent). In this case, we will also process your data for the purposes of direct marketing and/or sending you newsletters and will send you advertising and other mailings, information and offers and/or newsletters (§ 6 of the Grtv) until your consent is withdrawn.

You can give your consent for direct marketing and newsletter together or separately or withdraw your consent(s) free of charge and at any time.

In any case, the cancellation of the registration will be considered as a withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent to data processing for direct marketing and/or newsletter purposes shall not be construed as withdrawal of consent to data processing in relation to our website. How is this? What and on what basis do we retain when newsletter consent is withdrawn? For consents, each consent is for a specific purpose, so registering for tomorrow and subscribing to the newsletter are two separate purposes, two separate databases, the two cannot be related.

For technical reasons, we have a 15-day deadline for registering the withdrawal or cancellation of individual consents.

What do I need to know about prize draws?

Our Company may organise prize draws as part of a campaign, the terms and conditions of which are set out in a separate policy. The rules of the current promotion can always be found on the home page of our website, centrally located link.

Other data management issues

We may only transfer your data within the limits set by law and, in the case of our data processors, we ensure that they cannot use your personal data for purposes that are not in accordance with your consent by setting contractual conditions. For more information, see section 2.

Our company does not transfer data abroad.

The court, the prosecution and other authorities (e.g. police, tax authorities, National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information) may contact our Company for information, data or documents. In such cases, we must comply with our obligation to provide information, but only to the extent strictly necessary to achieve the purpose of the request.

Our contractors and employees involved in the data management and/or processing of your personal data are entitled to access your personal data to the extent specified in advance, subject to confidentiality obligations.

We take appropriate technical and other measures to protect your personal information and to ensure its security, availability, and to protect it from unauthorized access, alteration, damage or disclosure and any other unauthorized use.

As part of our organisational measures, we control physical access in our buildings, provide continuous training for our employees and keep paper documents locked away with appropriate protection. Technical measures include encryption, password protection and anti-virus software. Please note, however, that data transmission via the Internet cannot be considered a fully secure transmission. While we make every effort to ensure that our processes are as secure as possible, we cannot accept full responsibility for the transmission of data via our website, but we do maintain strict standards for the security of your data and the prevention of unlawful access to data received by us.

In relation to security issues, we ask for your help in carefully remembering your password to access our website and not to share this password with anyone.

What are your rights and remedies?

You about data processing

  • request information on,
  • may request the rectification, modification or integration of their personal data processed by us,
  • may object to the processing and request the erasure and blocking of their data (except for mandatory processing),
  • have a right of appeal to a court,
  • may lodge a complaint or initiate proceedings with the supervisory authority (https://naih.hu/panaszuegyintezes-rendje.html).

Supervisory Authority: National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

  • Seat: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c.
  • Mailing address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.
  • Telephone: +36 (1) 391-1400
  • Fax: +36 (1) 391-1410
  • E-mail: [email protected]

Website: https://naih.hu/

At your request, we will provide you with information about the personal data that we process about you or that we – or our data processors – process.

  • about your data,
  • their source,
  • the purposes and legal basis of the processing,
  • the purpose, the purpose, the purpose, the purpose for which and the duration of the processing and, where this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration,
  • the names and addresses of our data processors and their activities in relation to the processing,
  • the circumstances and effects of a personal data breach and the measures we have taken to prevent and respond to it; and
  • where your personal data are transferred, the legal basis and the recipient of the transfer.

We will provide you with information within 15 days (but not more than 1 month) of the request. The information will be provided free of charge unless you have already submitted a request for information on the same data in the current year. We will reimburse you for any charges you have already paid if we have processed the data unlawfully or if the request for information has led to a correction. We may only refuse to provide information in cases provided for by law, by indicating the legal position and by informing you of the possibility of judicial remedy or recourse to the Authority.

Our Company will notify you of the rectification, blocking, flagging and erasure of personal data, as well as all those to whom it has previously disclosed the data for processing, unless the non-notification is not in your legitimate interest.

If we do not comply with your request for rectification, blocking or erasure, we will inform you in writing or, with your consent, by electronic means within 15 days (but not later than 1 month) of receipt of the request, of the reasons for our refusal and of the possibility of judicial remedy and recourse to the Authority.

If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will consider your objection within 15 days of your request (but not later than 1 month) and inform you in writing of our decision. If we have decided that your objection is justified, we will stop the processing, including further collection and transfer, and block the data, and notify the objection and any action taken in response to it to all those to whom we have previously disclosed the personal data to which the objection relates and who are under a duty to act in order to exercise the right to object.

We will refuse to comply with a request if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you do not agree with our decision or if we fail to comply with the time limit, you have 30 days from the date of notification of the decision or the last day of the time limit to take legal action.

Data protection litigation falls within the jurisdiction of the courts, which may, at the option of the data subject, be brought before the courts of the place of residence or domicile of the data subject. A foreign national may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of his/her place of residence.

Please contact our Company before lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority or a court in order to discuss and resolve the problem as quickly as possible.

What is the main legislation governing our activities?

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the processing of personal data of natural persons (GDPR)
  • Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information (Info tv.)
  • Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (Civil Code Act)
  • Act CVIII of 2001 on certain aspects of electronic commerce services and information society services – (Eker tv.)
  • Act C of 2003 on Electronic Communications – (Ehtv)
  • Act CLV of 1997 on Consumer Protection (Fogyv tv.)
  • Act CLXV of 2013 on complaints and notifications of public interest (Pktv.)

Act XLVIII of 2008 on the Basic Conditions and Certain Limits of Economic Advertising Activities (Grtv.)

Amendments to the Privacy Notice

Our Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice and will inform the data subjects accordingly. Disclosure of information on data processing a:

wpcraftagency

website.

Felfedezés
Húzzd